Denomination-Wide Summary
128,846
Avg Sunday Attendance
135,648
Professing Members
48,062
Non-Professing Members
19,617
Inactive Professing (18+)
−1,743
Net Membership Change
2,238
Professions of Faith
70%
Attendance / Total Members
The CRCNA reported a net loss of 1,743 members denomination-wide — driven primarily by reversions (3,376), deaths (1,763), and departures to other denominations (1,774). Total additions (5,170) were outpaced by total declines (6,913). Average Sunday attendance represents roughly 70% of total membership, suggesting significant inactive membership.
Membership Growth & Decline
Sources of Growth
Sources of Decline
Baptisms (1,769) are the single largest source of growth, but reversions (3,376) — baptized members who leave without joining another denomination — account for nearly half of all declines. Deaths (1,763) and departures to other denominations (1,774) are nearly equal. Evangelism-driven additions total only 1,328.
Net Membership Change by Classis
Southeast U.S. (+150) leads all classis regions in net membership growth, followed by Ontario Southwest (+83) and Illiana (+66). The heaviest losses are in Lake Erie (−358), Niagara (−219), Thornapple Valley (−192), and Quinte (−173). These losses are disproportionately driven by reversions, not deaths.
Largest Classis Regions
Top 15 by Total Members
Top 15 by Sunday Attendance
Membership Composition
Professing vs. Non-Professing
Active vs. Inactive Professing (18+)
Under-18 Professing Share by Region
73.8% of all members are professing; 26.2% are non-professing. Of professing adults (18+), approximately 17.3% are listed as inactive — a significant pastoral concern. The Greater Los Angeles classis has the highest concentration of under-18 professing members (12.7% of its total professing), while several Canadian and Midwest classis report near-zero youth professing members.
Congregation Size Distribution
Based on Average Sunday Attendance — 955 of 981 congregations reported attendance data.
% of Congregations by Attendance Size
Number of Congregations by Size
The CRCNA is overwhelmingly a denomination of small-to-midsize churches. Over half of all congregations (52.4%) average fewer than 100 people on Sunday, and 21.6% — more than 1 in 5 — average under 45. Only 1.2% of congregations (11 churches) average 750 or more in attendance. This concentration at the small end has significant implications for staffing, finances, and long-term sustainability.
United States vs. Canada — Church Size Comparison
720
US Churches (with data)
95,661
US Total Attendance
235
Canadian Churches (with data)
33,087
Canada Total Attendance
13%
Canadian Churches Under 45
US — Size Distribution (% of churches)
Canada — Size Distribution (% of churches)
US vs. Canada — Side-by-Side Size Comparison
Canadian congregations skew noticeably larger than their American counterparts. Only 12.8% of Canadian churches average under 45 in attendance, compared to 24.4% in the US — nearly twice the rate. The 100–199 band is the most common size in Canada (35.3%), while the 45–99 band leads in the US (31.1%). Both countries average nearly the same per-church attendance overall (133 US vs 141 Canada), but the US has a much longer tail of very small, under-45 congregations.
Congregation Size Distribution by Classis
% of Churches Under 45 Avg Attendance by Classis (sorted)
Congregation Size Composition — All Classis (stacked)
Ko-Am (82%), Red Mesa (68%), Hanmi (57%), Northcentral Iowa (42%), and Pacific Northwest (41%) have the highest share of congregations averaging under 45 in Sunday attendance. By contrast, Georgetown, Grand Rapids East, Iakota, North Cascades, and Classis Wisconsin (all 0%) have no congregations that small. Classis Wisconsin stands out as one of the denomination's strongest regions by congregational size health.
Full Classis Data Table
| Classis |
Congreg. |
Sun. Att. |
Total Members |
Professing |
Non-Prof. |
Inactive (18+) |
Additions |
Declines |
Net Change |
| TOTAL |
981 |
128,846 |
183,710 |
135,648 |
48,062 |
19,617 |
5,170 |
6,913 |
−1,743 |